Skip to content
QualirexIndustrial
Aerial view of the Leshan swine farm

Swine

Gestation barn relight with Hullray T8

The Leshan gestation barn replaced 736 legacy swine lights with 647 Hullray T8 fittings. Load fell from 18.4 kW to 15.5 kW. Efficacy moved from 130 lm/W to 150 lm/W, and warranty from 5 years to 8.

Giantstar Farming & Husbandry Co., Ltd. · Leshan, Sichuan, China

Fixtures−12%
736 → 647
Connected load−15.6%
18.4 → 15.5 kW
8-year electricity savings
$6,906
Efficacy
130 → 150 lm/W

The farm

Giantstar Farming & Husbandry, established in 2008, covers breeding, processing and feed. The Leshan Ganjiang site is described as a sow farm built with a $36.76 million investment.

An on-site photovoltaic array generates 1.05 million kWh a year, covering 25% of site operations. The lighting work on this page is the gestation barn.

What changed

Fixtures went from 736 to 647, down 12% (89 fittings). Lamp power went from 25 W to 24 W. Connected load went from 18.4 kW to 15.528 kW, reported as 15.5 kW and −15.6%.

Daily electricity is $15.15 against $12.79. Annual cost is $5,531 against $4,667.5. Eight-year cost is $44,247 against $37,340, a saving of about $6,906.

Efficacy moved from 130 lm/W to 150 lm/W.

Protection and warranty

Warranty moved from 5 years to 8 years. Lamp life is shown as 30,000 h against 70,080 h.

Light decay is 30% in 3 years on the legacy lamp and 20% in 8 years on Hullray T8. Feeding-alley uniformity is 0.3 to 0.8, and flicker is below 0.4.

Legacy swine light vs Hullray T8
ParameterLegacy swine lightHullray T8
Power25 W24 W
Efficacy130 lm/W150 lm/W
Fixtures736647
Total power18.4 kW15.528 kW
Light decay30% in 3 years20% in 8 years
Warranty5 years8 years
Lamp life30,000 h70,080 h
IP rating—IP67 / IP69K
Ammonia resistance—72 h · 28% concentration
Hydrogen sulfide resistance—168 h · 15 ppm
Daily electricity$15.15$12.79
Annual electricity$5,531$4,667.5
8-year electricity$44,247$37,340

Ammonia and hydrogen sulfide figures are the Cevonic corrosion tests for this luminaire.

Electrical figures are as reported for this retrofit. Animal performance depends on genetics, nutrition, health and management as well as the light environment. This barn has no milk-yield claim.

Ask about a similar configuration.

Include the site, the electrical load and the fuel. We will quote the equipment.